My Basket No items
My Toyota
Add a Vehicle

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The aim of this page is to explain how we may gather and use information about you through your use of this website and other software developed by us.  All use of such information is governed by the principles and practices set out in this statement.

RoughTrax Ltd takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.


Who we are

RoughTrax Ltd of Units 4-7 Pixash Business Centre, Pixash Lane, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 1TP, United Kingdom is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679, when applicable, the “GDPR”), and the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC).
.

(back to top)


Your information

Any personal information you give us via forms on the site is treated as confidential and never shared with any third parties except data processors acting on our behalf to provide our services, or where required by law.

By sending us information via a form on this site, you consent to our use of this information as explained on this page.

Your use of this site implies consent for the setting of cookies, unless you change your privacy preferences. For more information on the cookies we use and how we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Any web usage statistics we collect, like which pages on the site are most visited are anonymous.

(back to top)


Information we may collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our registration page and order form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address and payment information, depending on the payment method that you choose to use. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. All orders outside the UK, a contact telephone number is a mandatory requirement for the couriers. 

We collect and process the following data about you when you use www.roughtrax4x4.com:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, posting material or requesting further assistance.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used.
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website.

We can’t personally identify you using your data unless you enter your personal infomation on our website. Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

(back to top)


Where your information is stored

We store your data on our secure servers. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

(back to top)


Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Payment transactions are always encrypted.

(back to top)


How we use your information

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Providing the best possible service processing any orders you have made.
  • To allow you to login or participate in interactive features of our online services, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To notify you of tracking details of your delivery by our shipping services.

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, telephone or SMS.

Parts of www.roughtrax4x4.com and our billing process (which is transacted via SagePay) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.roughtrax4x4.com and the billing process.

(back to top)


Email newsletters

If we send you an email newsletter to the address supplied by you, it will contain tracking links and images that enable us to see when you open the email. We will also know if you click on any link contained in the email.

We use this information to help us improve the quality and relevance of our communications. If you do not download images in our emails, then we are not able to track when you open or read the emails we send.

You can unsubscribe from any newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email sent.  If you do this we will not send you any more newsletters; however we will keep your details on file in order to be able to comply with this promise.

(back to top)


Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of RoughTrax Ltd, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If Governor Technology or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Governor Technology, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

(back to top)


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679, when applicable, the “GDPR”), and the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@roughtrax4x4.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

(back to top)


Links to other websites

We may from time to time publish links to other websites we believe to be of interest. However we have no control over these sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

(back to top)


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

(back to top) 


Contact

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish.

Questions, complaints, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@roughtrax4x4.com.
We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

(back to top)

Shop with Confidence

Trusted Brands

Trusted BrandsRoughTrax supply the
best parts guaranteed!

Get more details

Free Shipping - 1-2 Day 

Free ShippingOnly on orders placed online over £75 inc VAT. 
England & Wales Mainland ONLY, Scottish restrictions apply.
See T&C's for more details.

Get more details

28 Day Returns

28 Day ReturnsReturns are easy!
No quibbles returns.
T&Cs apply.

Get more details

Got a Question?

TxtUs only on
07786 206 960
Texts cost standard rate.
Email info@roughtrax4x4.com

Get more details

Delivery Partners
Payment Methods
Get Connected

RoughTrax Delivery Partners

Secured by Sage Pay

Like RoughTrax on FacebookFollow RoughTrax on TwitterFollow RoughTrax on Google+Follow RoughTrax on YouTubeGet help with RoughTrax Blog

RoughTrax 4x4 | Get parts for Toyota 4x4
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.